Air Conditioning Unit and Installation in Quebec City and Lévis
Enviro Confort supplies and installs wall-mounted air conditioning units in Quebec City and Lévis: Carrier, Mitsubishi and Direct Air, up to 24,000 BTU, SEER up to 25.0, RBQ licence 5704-2459-01, free quote.
In Quebec City and Lévis, a standard 12,000 BTU wall-mounted model now reaches SEER 25.0. Enviroconfort handles air conditioning unit and installation end to end: sizing, mounting, start-up and a licensed installer on site.
Wall-Mounted Air Conditioning Units We Install: Carrier, Mitsubishi, Direct Air
A wall-mounted air conditioning unit cools only, blows air horizontally into ambient air, and needs no ducts, suiting condos and open spaces.
Spec | Carrier Comfort | Mitsubishi GL | Direct Air DIR-18 |
Power | Up to 24,000 BTU | Up to 24,000 BTU | Up to 24,000 BTU |
SEER | 25.0 | 23.1 | 20.5 |
Indoor (in.) | 31 x 11.4 x 8 | 31.4 x 11.6 x 9.1 | 32.1 x 10.6 x 8.4 |
Outdoor (in.) | 33.2 x 27.6 x 14.2 | 31.5 x 21.6 x 11.2 | 28.1 x 19 x 9.4 |
Warranty | 10 years parts and compressor | 10 years parts and compressor | 5 years parts and compressor |
Grant | No | No | No |
Multizone | No | No | No |
Outdoor decibel | 5.5 | 48 | 54 |
*All criteria apply to a standard 12,000 BTU model.
Each unit is sized on site, so get a free quote.
Spec sheets: Carrier Comfort (PDF), Mitsubishi GL (PDF), Direct Air (PDF)
Comfort series
Mural
-
PowerUp to 24,000 BTU
-
SEER25.0
-
Indoor unit31 x 11.4 x 8
-
Outdoor unit33.2 x 27.6 x 14.2
-
Warranty10 years parts & compressor
-
GrantNo
-
MultizoneNo
-
Outdoor decibel5.5
*All the above criteria apply to a standard 12,000 BTU model.
Air Conditioning Installation: What Does the Installation Process Include?
An air conditioner installation covers an in-home visit to size the AC unit, mounting of the indoor and outdoor units, the refrigerant line set and electrical hookup, smart thermostat setup, then vacuum, charge and start-up testing by a technician from an RBQ-licensed HVAC contractor, licence 5704-2459-01.
- In-home visit and AC unit sizing
- Indoor unit mounted
- Outdoor unit set
- Lines and thermostat connected
- Start-up and handover
GL series
Mural
-
PowerUp to 24,000 BTU
-
SEER23.1
-
Indoor unit31.4 x 11.6 x 9.1
-
Outdoor unit31.5 x 21.6 x 11.2
-
Warranty10 years parts & compressor
-
GrantNo
-
MultizoneNo
-
Outdoor decibel48
*All the above criteria apply to a standard 12,000 BTU model.
Choosing a New AC Unit or Air Conditioning System for Your Square Footage
Square footage and layout drive the choice, plus insulation: a central air conditioner needs ductwork, so you can install air conditioning without ducts using a wall-mounted model. Higher SEER, up to 25.0, means lower operating cost. The best way to cool your home is a new air conditioner sized on site, never oversized.
Dir-18 SEER
Mural
-
PowerUp to 24,000 BTU
-
SEER20.5
-
Indoor unit32.1 x 10.6 x 8.4
-
Outdoor unit28.1 x 19 x 9.4
-
Warranty5 years parts & compressor
-
GrantNo
-
MultizoneNo
-
Outdoor decibel54
*All the above criteria apply to a standard 12,000 BTU model.
Book Your Air Conditioning Installation in Quebec City and Lévis
The EnviroConfort experts bring 25+ years in ventilation, geothermal, heat pumps and air conditioning service.
- Air conditioner installed under RBQ licence 5704-2459-01
- Two branches, Quebec City and Lévis
- Free quote within a few hours
For AC installation service, book an appointment with an expert or call 418-839-3900.
Air Conditioning Unit and Installation FAQ
Does Wall-Mounted Air Conditioning Unit Installation Require Ductwork?
Does Wall-Mounted Air Conditioning Unit Installation Require Ductwork?
No. These units use a small wall opening for the refrigerant line, unlike central air conditioning, which needs ductwork.
How Much Does an Air Conditioning Unit and Installation Cost?
How Much Does an Air Conditioning Unit and Installation Cost?
Average cost depends on the model, BTU capacity and install complexity. A free quote arrives within hours.
Wall-Mounted Unit or Window AC: Which One Cools Better?
Wall-Mounted Unit or Window AC: Which One Cools Better?
A wall-mounted unit beats a window air conditioner: it is a split system reaching SEER 25.0, frees the window and runs quieter.
Does a Wall-Mounted Air Conditioner also Heat the House?
Does a Wall-Mounted Air Conditioner also Heat the House?
No. Wall-mounted models act as air conditioning systems only. A heat pump handles year-round heating and cooling.